School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Ghost Story
    In the townsland of Beechwood there is an underground passage which was made by the Irish more than a century and a half ago. This tunnel begins near the police barracks in Beechwood and ends at Middlewalk near Cloughjordan.
    On the night of Norbury's death a crow of local men got into this tunnel and began to sing the following.
    "Lord Norbury is dead,
    and the devil is at his head".
    No sooner had they ended their song, than a whole army of ghosts armed like soldiers came out to fight them.
    When the men saw them they fled in terror but one of them fell and he could not get up with fright. When morning came, his comrades came back to see what happened him, they found he was all right.
    Written by Shean O'Meara, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Parents age 45