Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a gentleman up the mountains. This man had a big farm and on it was a grove of larch poles. At that time it was an uncommon (think) thing to have larch poles on the farm.
    When the people of the place saw them they asked the man for some of them, but he would not give one of them for he was a miser. Then some of the people thought to steal some of the poles but some one told the man and he put a notice on the local paper that anyone caught on his lands would be summoned. He also set servants to watch the grove by day and by night. This he kept on for some time till one day he fell sick and "kicked the bucket."
    That night all the servants left their posts and went to the wake where they got drunk, and when they were drunk they did not return to their jobs. Now the people saw their chance, and went to get some of the poles. When they started to cut the first pole a foot appeared on the tree and a voice said "You shall not get it" but the people said "we will". Then the foot disappeared and the people had the best of the miser after all.
    Written by Patrick Kennedy, Killyloughnane, Nenagh
    Told by James Martin, Grange, Nenagh. Age 60