Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Local Stories
    In our Parish there is a blessed well called "St John's Well". This is situated on the old road from Nenagh to Birr. Long, long ago (thousands of) on the twenty fourth of June thousands of people would visit this well in honour of the saint. There would be a procession from Nenagh out to the well led by the Nenagh brass band. That custom was kept up for about two hundred years. But a faction fight was fought once. One man was killed and after that the people did not come as before but now they are coming again. The procession is also in being but it is only in the half penny place compared to the old one. At the same time some day yet there may be a procession ass good as before.
  2. The Shooting of a Landlord
    On the road by the side of Southhill House there is a gap in the hedge. By the side of this gap there is an old stile called "Clarks stile". The reason why it is called that name is . About two generations ago there was a landlord
    1. am
    Patrick Kennedy