Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would go on fire also. He got very frightened and began to sweat and his hair stood up on his head. Then he got the tongs and reddened it and gave her the comb. As soon as he had that done he went back into his bed again but he could not go to sleep. After that he did not meddle with the bean sidhe any more.
  2. There is a castle at Lough Derg which was owned by the O'Kennedys at first but when Cromwell came to Ireland he gave it to one of his soldiers. The soldier he gave it to was very fond of drinking and dancing. So that he nearly always had dances and concerts in Dromineer Castle.
    This time also the Irish people were being treated very badly by the English. The Irish people were starving and had no homes to live in. On a certain night there was a dance in Dromineer Castle and all the gentry were gathered together drinking. dancing and singing. and they had all sorts of merriment; some of the gentry were drunk.
    The Irish hears about the dance and they all went over to the castle window to look in. When they saw
    Patrick O Meara
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann