Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the month of June the crop is sprayed with a bluestone mixture. Very often this spraying operation is done secondly. it is a common experience to hear old people remarking on a Summer's evening: "The blight is in" or "The smell of blight is in the air to-night".
    When the growth of the potatoes is over, they are ploughed out and pitter.
    The pit is a shallow-hole dug in the ground, into which the potatoes are piled. A foot of surface is put over and around them and then covered over with the withered stalks and sometimes hay. The ground where this crop grows is then ploughed up roughly and left for the coming season.
    When a pasture-field is ploughed for a potato-crop for the first time, we say that "such a field is broken". This garden is called a "bawn garden". The potatoes from bawn are generally a good crop, but the next year, the garden is at its best.
    The third year, no potatoes are "sat" in this garden - turnips or marigolds grow best in this ground. Thus, potatoes are rotated with
    Teangacha