School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. Potatoes are the staple food of rural Ireland. The same customs, as regards their cultivation prevails now as did a few hundred years ago. The ordinary farmer in this district does not sow a large acreage of potatoes - more's the pity.
    In Spring the farmer ploughs an acre of land or thereabouts. Then the ? are laid in the drills which have fist been lined with farmyard dung. Then the drills are closed again with the plough. A large flat stone weighing a couple of hundredweight is then used to break up the large clods in the garden. A round hole is in this stone and through it is an iron chain which is attached to the horse drawing the stone. The horse, in this case, is harnessed in a cpntrivance called the "dromac" which is in reality a special back-band.
    The garden is let rest then until the young shoots appear over ground. The scuffler is then drawn between the drills to clear off the weeds. Fresh clay is risen to the young stalks with a double-mould board plough.
    Languages