Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Great Famine, 1846-47 took heavy toll from this district...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the famine had left men. It destroyed the Irish race. The emigrant ship, "Jane Black", also took hundreds fromt this district. The rest lay dying by the ditches. Canon Sheehan's description of the Famine in "Glenanaar" is absolutiely true of this district. The "blight" did NOT come on the potatoes around here. Never was a better crop seen in the district. When in the pit, the potatoes got "dry rot" and that was the cause of the crop failure. So terrible was the scourge of the Famine, that people sold comfortable farms for £1 and fled. That is how several of the old stock left, and several new families were imported. That was how the Staffords came into this district.
  2. (gan teideal)

The most famous of the "travelling people" around here was an old man who was nick-named "Prince O'Sullivan, King of Kerry"...

The most famous of the "travelling people" around here was an old man who was nick-named "Prince O'Sullivan, King of Kerry." He used bring news from all over Ireland, and he used sleep in the corner of some farmer's house on a gabáil of hay
      1. people by social grouping
    William Mitchell
    65
    Bartoose, Co. Tipperary
  3. (gan teideal)

The road through Knockcarron, and the road from Emly to Knockcarron, th road through Bartoose, and the Emly-Kilteely Road, were built as relief work in 1847...

The road through Knockcarron, and the road from Emly to Knockcarron, the road through Bartoose, and the Emly-Kilteely Road were