Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by hand and placed on a marble slab. The contents of the churn was turned into a "cool" (tub) and the small particles of butter removed. Then the butter was put into a "cool" of clean water and washed several times. Then it was placed on the marble slab. Then salt was shaken on. The butter was then mixed, just like mortar is nowadays, from alternate sides of the slab. A timber skimmer was used in this process. A firkin (made by the local cooper) was procured. Its bottom was salted, and the butter packed in. It was now ready for the market.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townsland of Chancellorsland in the parish of Emly there lived three boys; Pat Ryan, Maurice Adams and James Adams, about forty years ago...

In the townsland of Chancellorsland in the parish of Emly there lived three boys; Pat Ryan, Maurice Adams and James Adams, about forty years ago. They dreamt of hidden treasure in a field owned by the Adams family. They went several nights to make an excavation in this field. On each night they were routed by a huge black ball with "fire lepping out of his eyes". The three boys died shortly afterwards. This tale is perfectly true and most of the older inhabitants of Chancellorsland knew the boys personally and vouch for the authenticity of this story.
    Miss Ann O' Neill
    An Mhóin Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann