Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went himself and the straw into the well! The well did not hold him. The water immediately swelled up and cast Andy and his straw on to terra firma once more. This story is held to be ABSOLUTELY TRUE by relatives of Mr. O'Dea's.
    Another authentic tale has it that on one occasion a villager drew water from the well one evening with the intention of using it for washing purposes. She placed the water in large vessel over night, so that she could make an early start on her day's work. Imagine her terror on the following morning when she found each of the large vessels full of blood!
  2. The tradition of the origin of the well goes as follows:
    One day the great saint was standing on the hill of Knockcarrow, probably at the scene of his early childhood. Wishing to travel quickly to Emly village, some two miles away, as the crow flies, he rose in the air like a bird (another proof of his miracles) and alighted in Emly. On the spot where he alighted, a well immediately