Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five Hail Mary's, and five Glory be to the Fathers. The people then go round the church and do the round of the beads. When that is done they enter the church and say some prayers.
  2. Up to recent years all houses were tha(a)tched with "chesk" or rushes. The majority of those houses were made of yellow mud. When these houses were being made, the earth was dug up, mixed with straw and being sprinkled with water was walked upon with horse and men. It was then made tough and after placing layer upon layer the walls were made. The windows consisted of holes, with sacks placed in them. When the walls were dried, they were plastered both inside and out-side with sand and lime called mortar. There was always a bed in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Samuel Healy