Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    definitely showed that the cross went only about three or four feet into the earth. Another feature of this ancient cross is that unlike others in the graveyard, it faces west.
    When the "rounds" are in progress on the "pattern day" (Sept 12th) the pilgrims make the sign of the cross on the eastern side of the cross with a small stone. This small stone always reclines on top of St Ailbe's Cross for this purpose. From frequent pilgrimages the form of a cross has been worn away on the old red sandstone. Many men in the parish are called Ailbe, and when exiles from Emly in America or elsewhere, hear of some person whose christian name is Ailbe, they say :- "There is a man who came from Emly, or if he didn't his people did".
    No traces of Ailbe's famous monastery and schools remain and we are in complete ignorance of the whereabouts of their site in the parish of Emly.
    Thomas M. Duhig
    Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann