Scoil: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The four local estates were Brackile, Coolnapisha, Reask, and Cross. The landlords of those estates were men that were led by their agents, and the agents, in turn, were spurned on by their land-bailiffs...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Reask Estate. The Landlord was a fairly decent man, but his agent was a terrible blackguard - Blind Billy Bredin of Castleyard, he was called. Bredin had a store-cattle farm at Lisnakella, Oola, and his idea was to clear Reask in order to have the marshes of Reask in the hands of one Mrs. Mc Carthy, so as to fatten his store bullocks brought from the other farm. But he did not live long enough to carry out his plans. If he did live, there was nothing to save the tenants, for he had allowed three years rent to accumulate - that was £900 due of Mrs. Mc Carthy. He too, like Weldon, went his way, and nobody was sorry for him.
    Limping Tommy Sanders of Charleville was agent of the Erasmus Smith Estate of which Dromlare was portion. He evicted Thade Burke in 1879, and erected a hut for police to guard his emergency men -
    "An iron hut, with horse and foot
    And veteran commanders,
    Was brought from town to keep us down,
    By Limping Tommy Sanders"
    Smith was a Bristol merchant, who gave £15,000 to Cromwell to drive the Irish people "to Hell or to Connaught." Part of the Smith Estate is in the parish of Nicker and part in the Parish of Doon. They built Protestant schools in each parish, and also built a Doctor's residence. In Newpallas, everything possible was done