School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hidden Treasure Stories (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    in which the liss was, dreamt about the liss on three consecutive nights. The fourth night he decided to search for the opening in the liss, and he went to it with a couple of neighbours. After a fruitless search for the opening he sent one of the men who was with him, to the house for a few pickaxes and shovels. The man returned after a few minutes with the required implements. One of the men said that it was right to search for the gold until they had found the opening in the liss. The farmer did not heed the man's words but told the men to start digging around the liss. After about a half hours hard digging one of the men announced joyously that he had struck something with his pick. After a few minutes they exposed a crock. They were in the act of lifting the crock out of the earth when a huge black bull rushed out through the fence in amongst them. They managed to escape from the bull and next day they returned to the liss. The crock
    Mrs M. Carroll