Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Leipreachán
    About twenty years ago one evening at five o clock Mrs McKnight, deceased, of Beigh was going for a bucket of water to a well some fields from her home. As she was going along the field she heard a roar and looking back saw a small little man running after her who was about to hit her with a stick. She called her husband who was working in some fields nearby. He heard her call and went to help her. As he was near the woman, the little fairy went in among the bushes and disappeared and he was never again seen. He wore a blue tall cap with two little tossels hanging off it, a red coat with brass buttons, and a pair of blue shoes with silver buckles. When the woman came home she went to bed and had to remain there for a week as a result of the fright.
    Ciss Mc Knight
    Beigh