School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Mrs Nolan of Ballinorth, formerly Miss Kelly, was gathering fire-wood one evening when she was twenty years old. She saw in the furze near her home, a little man dressed in a red suit, with a blue cap and tassel. She immediately turned around to call her sister and on looking back discovered he had vanished. Then her father rooted up the furze but found nothing. It happened one day that the furze were brought in and burned. Next morning when the ashes were taken out, the family found thirty large pieces of silver, which they carried to Limerick and exchanged for a large sum of money.
    Ellen Sheehy
    Issane