School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    plain stones and mortar and the roof was thatched. There are no carvings round the door but there were some round the windows.
    P'ina Holland From John Holland 60
    Gurthnagranaher Moig
  2. Beigh Castle was built in the year 900 a.d. by Iovrsa who sailed up the river. This, as well as a church built about the same time in the corner end of Iveruss, and a church in Stonehall, were erected in memory of his three daughters, Iveruss, Killeen and Kiera. Iovrsa was one of the first Danes that invaded Ireland. The electoral division of Iveruss is named after one of his daughters.
    From Owen Hayes (in) Ballysteen Post Office.
  3. There are no forges in this parish. The people go to a neighbouring forge belonging to Thomas Hourigan in Stonehall to get their work done. An anvil, a big bellows, a fireplace and all the implements a Smith uses are in it.
    There was a forge near the church in Ballysteen but it has not been used for twenty years. It had a slated roof, one fire place, an anvil, a bellows, a huge hammer, and a pincers. A big square door lead into it. Jack Noonan and his sister worked in it. They used to mend farm implements, shoe horses and asses, and in the open air they shod wheels. Mr Moran uses the forge now as an out office. One night horses and asses were seen coming out of the forge and they all shod. They went
    Eilish Neville
    Ballynacourty, Co. Limerick