School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Fishing
    Summer is the usual fishing season. I get a coloured painted fishing rod with a line on the end, attach a few corks and a hook. I then seek a worm and put him on the hook. I next put the line into the water hoping that a fish will come along. When the fish sees the worm he makes an attempt to get it but he is caught in the hook. Then the corks on the line sink to the bottom and I know by this when one is caught. I then carefully draw out the rod and put the fish into a basket and seek more. After a few hours I go home and cook them for my supper.
    Top Making
    The most of the children in this parish make their own tops. They get a round piece of timber and have it very long and thin, and leave it very large and round at one end. They put a hole in it with a nail. After that they put the nail into the fire, and when it is hot, break off its head with a hammer. Then they put the end of the nail into the top and call it a spear. They then get paint and colour the top.
    Maurice Hayes