School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Four Corners
    'Four corners' is an interesting and exciting game which the schoolchildren often play to get warm. Four active girls are chosen, one for each of four corners, and another is found to be the 'fool'. She stands in the centre, and the rest try to change corners, but each endeavours to secure that the 'fool' cannot get to her place. Sometimes the fool manages to get to a corner, in which place one of the other players is 'out' and becomes fool. It is continued in this manner until all the players get tired.
    Jack Stones
    Jackstones is an animating game and the hands must be energetic. Five stones or 'gobs' of equal size are selected and any number may take part. Rules are made indicating the number of games played first, and whether or not the player
    Bridie Neville
    Drominoona, Co. Limerick