School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Hedge Schools
    In former times there were three hedge schools in the parish, one beside the present teachers residence in Issane, another near Kenricks gate Ballycanana and another at Beagh castle. Reading, writing and arithmetic were taught, and only English was used. Some of the teachers only had blackboards. The pupils sat on sods of turf and quill pens were used.
    Teachers sometimes conducted classes in the farmers' houses coming one night to one house, and another night to that of a neighbour. These classes were only held now and again.
    Margaret Holland
    Gurthnagranaher