School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Marriages usually take place during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday in this parish. The months of May and August and May day are thought unlucky. All the harvest months are thought unlucky for it is said that the people that are married in these months will be parted.
    It is believed that the bride should not come to her own home for a month after she has been married. Rice used to be strewn in church where people were married long ago but nowadays it is confetti that is strewn. An old shoe used to be thrown after the bride when leaving her own home or tied on to the car the party used to drive in. Long ago they used to have mass in the bride's house in the morning. In the evening the bride groom used to ride on a horse to the church and the bride on another, to be married. After the marriage the two used to come home on the one horse with a feathered pillow under them. This was called pillion riding.
    After the marriage they used to hold a wedding in the bride's house till next morning when they used to ride home to their own house. The people never wore green getting married - they always wore 'something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue'.
    Eilish Neville
    Ballinacourty