Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Numerous industries were practised in this parish in former times such as basket making, candle making, spinning, weaving, fishing, fowling, whip making, gate making and fire crane making.
    In former times the old people used to make baskets for their own use when they were picking potatoes. These were made from sallies.
    Tallow candles were made from tallow which was procured from sheep. An old woman called Mrs Sheehy used to make them.
    The people used to make whips from sallies when they need one.
    Gates and fire cranes used to be made in forges. An old man named Jack Noonan lived near Ballysteen and had a forge. He used to make fire cranes and gates.
    An old woman still living in this parish used to spin thread out of (cows) sheep's wool and she has a spinning wheel in a good state yet.
    People still go fishing and fowling.
    Kitty Kenrick