Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A nineteen year old boy - David Lonergan from Doon came on service to Mr Patrick O'Shaughnessy of Mitchelstown. One day he went to draw water and as he was lifting up the bucket he slipped into the well. When he was not returning his master went in search of him. He found the bucket and a cap floating on the water, and knew then that the boy should have fallen in. He sent directly for the police, and in the meantime a rake was procured and the body was found. The corpse was taken to O'Shaughnessys house and an inquest was held. A verdict of accidental drowning was returned. It was recommended that the well should be closed as it was dangerous. A few weeks later this direction was carried out and a pump was put down instead.
    Sheila Sheehy
    Mitchelstown