Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Ballysteen were very much affected during the famine. Previous to that the district was more densely populated than nowadays. Many houses including two in Ballyvadock two in Ballinacourty and one in Gortnagranaher, were then occupied and are now in ruins.
    The weather was unusually bad during the famine years 1840 and 1847 so that all the potatoes decayed. In 1840 they rotted in pits but in the following year it was in the drills they decayed. During that time a workhouse was situated in Ballysteen and the people died so frequently that they had to be taken out in open coffins to be buried in pits, and then the coffins were brought back again to remove other remains.
    People had turnips and Indian meal and eggs to eat, and the Russel brothers used to go out fishing at Beigh-Castle and they sold the fish at a moderate price to the people of the district. When the famine was nearly over the government sent food to the district such as flour and meat.
    During the famine a gentle man in this parish used to hire a servant to mind his turnips and one day the servant ate a turnip and he was sacked.
    Pat Hanahan lived is Issane
    1. am