Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shake holy water on the stock. There are no stories about horses or other animals. The calls for turkeys are "bia, bia" for hens "Tuc Tuc" for ducks "Feed, Feed" for cattle "Twet, Twet" for geese "Baddy, Baddy".
    When hatching eggs are being put down a mark is put on them. The eggs should never be put down after they come a long journey.
    Patrick Manning
    Ballynorth
    From John Manning age 50
    Ballynorth
  2. There are many fairy forts in this district. There is a bank of earth or stones or bushes around each and some of them are in view of each other.
    It is said that the Danes built them and they put a river around them so that no would go in only themselves. Red and blue lines were seen from fort to fort.
    A man was working near a fort in Mitchelstown and he heard music inside and he went nearer to it and he heard the nicest music he ever heard (before). A baby was
    Nina Holland
    Gort na gCrannchur, Co. Luimnigh