Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Beigh overlooking the Shannon is the ruin of a castle which was built by Iveruss in the tenth century. It was attacked by Cromwell and is derelict since then.
    The following story is told of the castle. A chieftain in it had a daughter called Ellen who had a lover named O'Kelly from Clare. Her father did not favour his suit, so she used to put a light in her window as a sign that her father was absent and that O'Kelly was free to come. One night the chieftain was visiting at the Ferry bridge and in the meantime O'Kelly came. Her father came back unexpectedly and murdered the lover in Ellen's presence. She was griefstricken and drowned herself.
    There is a dungeon in the castle where according to some, the prisoners taken by Cromwell were done to death. Others say it is merely a chimney. It is a chimney-like opening and towards the base there are iron bars.
    There is a ruined church in the townland of Beigh. It was built by Iveruss in the tenth century for the Catholics who used it for a while and then it was taken by the Protestants. Now it is used as a graveyard by the Catholics. It was built
    Nina Holland
    Gort na gCrannchur, Co. Luimnigh