Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got home the first thing he heard was that a fine young heifer belonging to his next door neighbour was after breaking her leg.
    Some butter was stolen from a man and he went to see Biddy Early about it. I'll show you who is doing it" says she. Then by her power a next door neighbour of the man appeared before them. The man quickly hit the vision a fierce stroke knocking three or four teeth out. The vision immediately vanished. The man went home and found that the neighbour he had struck was in bed suffering from a cut mouth he had received mysteriously in his sleep.
    It is said that Biddy Early only practiced her witchcraft at night and stranger still that she died repentant.
    J. Joyce