School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. On another night the already mentioned Tom Wall was taking another load of butter to Limerick with his sister. Down near Ballinagarde they heard galloping and on looking back they saw a hunt coming along the road after them. They pulled into the roadside to let it pass but the huntsmen jumped over the wall behind them and took to the fields making a very loud noise. The Walls looked back and saw that the stone wall behind them had been completely knocked down for a few hundred yards back. They drove on to Limerick and on coming home in the daylight they saw the stone wall over which the hunt had passed without a mark to account for the midnight hunters.
    John Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh