School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. A man dreamt three nights running that some great amount of gold was hidden in Knocksouna hill. With two comrades he set out one night for the hill one night to dig for the gold. It was near midnight when they reached the hill and at once they began to dig at the spot shown in the dream. They weren't long digging when a fierce black bull with fire darting out of his eyes chased them. In mortal terror they ran away. Next morning they mustered up enough courage to visit the diggings but not a trace of their work could they find high up or low down. Many other tales are connected with this hill. The nurses stone chair is said to be a wishing chair, and it was formerly believed that ashes were thrown out on the hill every Monday morning.
    P. Hogan