School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. One night Jim Connelly had a dream. After being in bed for some-time he thought he heard a loud knock at the door. On opening it he saw a very strange looking horse out-side. He had two long horns on his forehead, and had iron legs.
    The horse told Jim to jump up on his back and he would take him to anunknown place, which himself only knew. Jim did so and they rode off as fast as they could till they came to a river. The horse jumped in and the water flowed down Jim's back. When Jim felt the flow down his back, he fell out of the bed and banged his head again the ground.
    Denis O' Regan
    Lotteragh Lower, Co. Limerick