School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. A yeoman named Oliver did very cruel deeds in this district long ago. He robbed the catholic church in Kilfinane, threshed rats inside in it and piled it up all around. The people around the district began to get very angry and prepared to attack Oliver but the priest kept them quiet. The words used by the priest were "I wish to God that it was washed out of the country." About half an hour after a great fall of rain commenced and a great flood ran down the hills right into Kilfinane. The flood flowed through the chapel and washed away the oats into the river. A rugged furrow marks the track of the water. The oats flowed along the Leubach, into the Maigue and finally into the Shannon where it was lost sight of.
    Michael Ryan
    Tankardstown, Co. Limerick