Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the largest series of evictions ever carried out in this locality was carried out by the Gubbinses in 1775. They cleared twenty-five or thirty farms in the vicinity of Maidstown. There was a family of Tierneys living about half a mile north of Ballgibba cross, in the townland of Ballamuddagh, and Gubbinses party came to evict them. The house was barricaded before them and this was in the dead of night. The soldiers outside fired in through the windows and doors and killed Mrs. Tierney - a young mother. In this foul deed there was a boot-blackner from Mitchelstown castle who was in Maidstown castle at the time. Some time after this he was in Bruff. That same night a party of Yeomen came into Bruff, amongst them being a soldier called Flaherty who was a brother to the wife of one of the evicted men. Flaherty recognized Frazer and
    James O' Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)