School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There were two men drawing gravel for the building of a new house near Bulgaden. On their return journey with the empty cars two old women came down along a boreen with a firkin of butter. "Any chance you'll carry this a bit of the road for us" says they to one of the carmne. "RIghto" says the man "throw it up." They did so and he whipped on the horse but the horse refused to move. "Begorr" said the carman isn't it the devil that he won't pull it. This statement somehow made the old women confess the truth in spite of themselves "Yes" said they, i"t is the devil that's in the firkin surely, so we must take it down."
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh