Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Gortpishane field in Clogher was broken a good deal of neighbouring people took plots in it to grow potatoes, then their chief food. The time went on and the potatoes were dug out and pitted. Two of the plot holders used to guard the pits each night and on this night two plot holders headed for Gortpishane but as two wicked dogs were kept by people on the roadside they shortcutted across the fields. After reaching Gortpishane they got a beart of stalks and threw themselves down on them. They lit their pipes and began talking. Sometime near midnight they heard a great galloping of horses coming over Clogher hill and "ullagoning" of hounds. The sounds traveled all over the place but not a horse or hound could be seen.
    Michael O' Rourke
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)