School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh

in Kirby's of Tankardstown.
    Droicheadín,
    A small bridge near Tankardstown cross.
    Crocha
    Crocha is a little mound behind Kilmallock Catholic church where Bishop O'Healy and Fr. O'Rourke were hanged long ago.
  2. By Hook or by Crook, I doubt it says Croker. Not since Adam was a boy or Loughgur a meadow. Like a lackey. The curse of Cromwell on you. Tis so long since you came that I'd a right to put fresh rushes before you. The curse of the crows on you. Thunder and turf. He'd drink Lough Erne. On St. Brigid's day fling candle and candle-stick away. When the cat is out the mouse can dance. As good to be out of the world as out of the fashion. You could see Ballyhoura through it. What is bread in the marrow breaks out through the bone.