Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw the lightning to light up every room in the house, after which the deafening peals of thunder were heard, this was continually up to 4 o'clock.
    The most of the people of our town spent the night in prayer, so fearful was the storm, Strange, very little damage was done in our town. When thunder is in the clouds, it is safer to keep away from chimneys Windows and all kinds of steel or iron, as these attract the lightning. As to floods of which the heaviest of them is in Autumn, and such floods are often proceeded by heavy thunder. When the air is heavy, and clouds are gathering on a harvest evening, a heavy fall of rain is sure to follow. As there are no large rivers in our locality the damage caused by floods is very little. It is the overflowing of large rivers, that causes great injury to cattle and property.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nellie Barry