Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no holy wells in Dromcollogher but about two miles outside Dromcollogher there is a place called Tullylease and there are two holy wells there.
    One is Saint Beryamines' well and the other is the Blessed Virgins well.
    The feast day falls on the 18th of February and a lot of people go from Broadford and Dromcollogher to pay rounds.
    There are several cures connected with the blessed wells.
    There was a man called Mr Daly, who had a sty in his eye, first it was very small and then it grew very large and he had a great devotion to the wells. He went to pay rounds to the wells. He used to say the rosary and drink the water three times and the third time the