Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland in the early ages was very wealthy, and was known as the land of milk and honey. The staple foods were milk and butter. After the coming of the Normans, the people had to change their diet as the Norman’s took away a lot of their cattle. Tea was unknown in these times, and the people lived on milk potatoes, and wheaten bread. During the Penal Laws the people suffered great misery for the want of food, and their meals were very uncertain. Previous to the famine time the people lived on potatoes, milk, wheaten flour and oaten meal. Their meals at those times were three meals a day. They had wheaten bread, and milk, for their breakfast, milk and potatoes for their dinner and oaten meal for
    1. táirgí
    Hannah Fitzgerald