Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One morning there was a man going to the fair and he got up very early.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he handled the barrel he found it so heavy that he could not move it but after a while he did move it and found, on looking into it, that it was full of butter. The two women in pulling the rope across the river were "carrying" his butter.
  2. (gan teideal)

Tom Brown's and his wife ready to go to America, but two days before they were to go they went out walking and when they were returning they heard the Bánshee crying inside the ditch.

Tom Brown's and his wife ready to go to America, but two days before they were to go they went out walking and when they were returning they heard the Bánshee crying inside the ditch. They came in home and when they told what they had heard Tom's sister advised him not to go to America for a few days more, and he did not. Instead of going to America on the day appointed he went to a sports meeting and he got killed.
    Mrs Dillane
    Tulaigh Ó Laighin Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh