School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the boys'. He finally compelled him to take him home, and having arrived there he allowed the pooka to depart a sad but wiser being. (This particular species was never known to injure anyone) The following night the boy again came the way but this time the "Pooka" kept at a safe distance inquiring "if he had the "gerrans" on again to-night." Afterwards the Pooka disappeared and hence the name Cumairín a 'Phúca.
  2. This is situated near the hut in which the Earl of Desmond was captured(on the Blackwater). It derived its name from the Earls' horse(an ghearráin bán). It is said that in a mysterious way the horse disappeared on the death of the earl.
    1. am
  3. In Meenganine we have Léim a' t-sagairt:- a huge glen where in penal days Mass was celebrated. After some time the pass was sold and an attempt was made to capture the priest. One morning the priest's hunters arrived to find the priest celebrating Mass. The Mass was almost finished when they drew near the rock.