School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. In our field is a deep hole in a spring(stream) which is called Poul na nEas. It is said that a huge cat was caught there and being of an unusual size, the hole was called after him. It is also said that it is because of a waterfall which was just about it and is now dried up. The stones are like a rough stairs. The spring in which the waterfall was is not dried up but another stream flows into the hole.
  2. There is an old road running through our land from the Knockbrack boundary to the fence which divided which divides our farm from John Woulfe's farm. It can be traced from Abbeyfeale - Athea Road for about 4 miles to the east. All traces of it are obliterated in some places, but it can be found again after a hundred yards or so. If is said that it was the route Bianconi's cars took when they were going to Kerry.
        2. public infrastructure
    Tom Woulfe