School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

The O' Mahonys owned Cnoc Uaithne.

The O'Mahonys owned Cnoc Uaithne. Their castle was situated at the top of Glais a' Túir (owned now by Guiney). This O'Mahony was poisoned in Dublin at the instigation of Freeman of Castlecon. O'Mahony's horse made its way from Dublin and crossed the Breanagh in a raging flood. He arrived at the forge where he was usually shod by a relative of Dónal Ó Gréine. He then went to the great house and galloped nine times around it and then dropped dead in grief for his master. When the death became known Dónal invited six or eleven smith to the forge where they administered the curse or "Creidhil Ceardhcan." Having heated an iron in the fire the maledictions of the smiths were cast on the Freemans for their disgraceful conduct. Then the iron was cast into the river, intending the property of the Freemans to go likeways. It had the desired effect, as the Freemans were banished and disgraced. There is a hole at the bounds of the three counties known as Poll an Ceardhcan.
    Aeneas Sulilvan
    Knockaclarig, Co. Cork