School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

A woman in Co. Kerry died and she left a big family after her.

A woman in Co. Kerry died and she left a big family after her. The people told the husband to send for Joan Grogan, who lived in the village of Athea, and he did. She came and remained with him and the others in the house without ever speaking to any one of them. At the end of the week she told the dead woman's husband, who was Mr. Joy, to come with her to a certain gap in his land and he did.
    As they were going near the gap Joan Grogan told him that a lot of horses would pass through the gap and that people would be up on them and that his wife, Mrs. Joy, would be up on the last horse and she said that if he made a drive at her and caught her he could keep her. All the horses came towards the gap and Mr. Joy saw his wife up on the last horse but he did not catch her as he was seized with fear and she went away with the other people.
    Mrs Dillane
    Tulaigh Ó Laighin Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh