School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one day to Cork after doing his mornings work and was back again to do his work in the evening. The land in the district is very flat, poor tillage, and good grass lands. It is about a quarter of a mile from Kantogher Creamery where the people can dispose of all their produce. The late manager J. P. Deasy held an extensive farm in the district. He was one of the most energetic managers in all Ireland and was responsible for the prosperity of all the surrounding parishes. Lots of people emigrated to foreign countries in years gone by. Some pay a visit occasionally and others settled down over and forgot all about the old home. There are five new houses built in Cloncon of late years.
    Cloncon got its name from an old chieftain who lived there long ago and whos name was Con. He was the head of a great Clan and he won every battle he engaged in and the town got its name from Cons Clan.
    Cluain Cana, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick Roche