Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. The care of our farm animals 20.12.1932
    There are many farms in this vicinity. The majority of the land is divided into large farms. Cows are kept in those farms and as they grow old, they receive names from the owner so as to know one from the other. These names are Snowball, Black Polly, Holestine and Headford.
    When driving in the cows, we say "how", "how" and when calling the calves we say "suc", "suc". The cow shed is divided into several portions which are called stawls. A short rope is fastened to the post and the cows are tied by the horns. These tyings are not home made. The various names of tyings are stawls, and ropes, and chains. The horse is an animal that needs care. He has to get some oats twice a day when he is working and has to be taken to water.
    His stable is clean and comfortable. The horse must be taken to the forge to be shod and in the winter time he is clipped when he is put in. In olden times everyone were making butter and they had famous horses to cart it to Limerick and Cork.
    When calling the
    Michael Hartnett