Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they going Connelly heard a voice saying "Hi Connelly". He was startled and looked around but could see no one but the child in the cradle. He started to work again and again he heard the voice. He turned around and the child said "come Connelly". He was frightened very much and did not know what to do. He went over to the cradle and the child said "can you keep a secret". Connelly was more frightened than before. He said "I can", "alright" said the child. With that he jumped out of the cradle and took down a fiddle that was hanging over the mantle piece. He began to play and Connelly never heard better music. He kept playing until the farmer and his wife returned. Then the child hung up the fiddle, jumped into the cradle and started to cry as before.
    When the farmer and his wife came into the house, connelly told them in the quiet and told them that the child was not their own. The child in the cradle is a fairy he said. But wait I will make him give back the child. Connelly went into the house. He rendered the shovel in the fire and then went over to the cradle. He said to the child I will roast you alive if you do not give back the real child. The child jumped out of it and ran out the door
    John Harnett
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh