Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    believed to be a priest was heard galloping in a certain pathway through the fields leading to the chapel, until one night by accident or otherwise a man named Patrick S.... happened to be out extra late and as he was walking along the pathway home he suddenly stood rigid with fear for directly on the pathway behind him he could hear a horse galloping after him. Looking behind him he became more frightened than ever for he could plainly see the priest he knew to be long deceased, riding a black horse and clothed in mass vestments. The priest drew up in front of the man but never uttered a word but just stayed staring at the man. After a while the man got courage to speak to the priest so he asked him three times what was troubling him, the third time the priest moved his lips and said " before I left this world I got money to say a mass and I forgot to say it so will you answer it for me. The man said he would , so the priest told him to sit up behind him on the horse
    John saunders
    Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh