Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door and when the giant saw all his flowers eaten he was there to kill Jack but he did not frighten him. He asked the giant to know would he fight and Jack? said "yes" and he brought out two swords and handed one to Jack and Jack put it under his arm and broke it. He then took out his own and tried to bend it and knocked off it five years rust, so the fight went on and Jack was getting top much of it until a robin redbreast picked out his eyes and told Jack to mind himself and he made one thrust of his sword and knocked the giants head off. So the king heard of what Jack had done and he gave out a great feast and invited Jack. So Jack was a long time sitting in the corner and no one knew him and they were all surprised when Jack was not coming, but when Jack threw off his old clothes he was dressed in the giants best suit, they were all
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Arthur Walker