Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I knew a woman who cut sticks in a fort that was opposite to her own door. Some time after she had the sticks cut she fell sick with a sore throat and she was twelve days in bed with it.
  2. Ould Upton used to stand at his hall door and he used to blow a horn and it used to be heard in Cnoc a Doire which is four miles away. All that tribe are gone now.
  3. There was a man from Glin who used to cure yellow jaundice by a charm. I used to hear my father say that a herb grew between the borders of Kerry and Limerick and that if it could be found that it would also cure it.

An ould schoolmaster by the name of Leahy Rua used to stay here about thirty years ago.

An old schoolmaster by the name of Leahy Rua used to stay here about thirty years ago. He was one night here and he was washing his feet and the man of the house caught a mouse that day. He tied a string on to the mouse and laid