Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Ardnageehy and Tinegragh was expected to pass through Watergrasshill to attend some meeting in Cork, the nature of which I have not been able to ascertain, but it must have been an unpopular one with the tenants, for they closed the gates at the pike and guarded the above-mentioned boreen so that he could not get through in time to attend the meeting. He was furiously angry and vowed that he would have revenge.
    Some short time later, when the leases were up, he refused to renew them and evicted forty-two small holders from the above town-lands.
    Descendants of these evicted tenants still live in this locality. Mrs Riordan, from whom I heard the story first, is over seventy and her grandfather had three or four small field which were then made into one and is now known as "Páirc-na Luachra". John Shinnick, boot-maker, told substantially the same story heard from his mother, whose relatives - Moreys - were among the evicted. (The lime-kiln - disused - in Tinegeragh, on the W.G.Hill - Glenville road is still called "MOREY'S KILN") Another descendant of these Moreys is John Morey now living in Coolyquane. William Bowen, also living in the village is a grandson of one of the evicted farmers.
    A further detail was that the landlord offered £2 to each departing tenant if he burned the house and cleared away the debris. And it was accepted in most cases as the holders were poor and money was hard to get. This district is now one of the most thinly populated in this locality.
    Mrs Hayes
    Thomas Manning