Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This "stile" was pointed out to Pat O Connor by David Riordan of Condonstown an old man who died about 28 years ago aged about 84 yrs. This "stile" is situated about 50 yards from Condonstown Bridge. It is now covered over with briars and almost forgotten.
    THE HOLY WATER FONT OF KILSHANAHAN was at one time well known over a large part of Munster. As the Main road from Dublin to Cork runs past the ruins of Kilshanahan, there were several carmen passing day and night. This particular part of the road was supposed to be haunted and no traveller would pass without taking water from the font. This font remained from the first church of Kilshanahan and as holy water was not as easy to get then as now, people looked on the font as a thing of great importance, All the old people remembered this font and were very disappointed when it was found that it had disappeared about 30 years ago.
    MRS SARSFIELD who died a few years ago - aged [?] 85 remembered the font. She showed him the part of fence where it used to be. It was hidden under a hawthorn tree on the same side of the road as the first church and about 50 yards from the gateway. This particular part of the fence is more of a cliff and is continually
    William Mc Carthy
    An Míneán, Co. Chorcaí